Cerrar

Hot dog

Regresar

(Español) Aviso de privacidad

LEGAL AND PRIVACY POLICIES

INFORMATION

With the exception of your Personal Data, any information that you may enter in the space available to the general public, will be owned by GRUPO BIMBO, S.A.B. DE C.V. (GRUPO BIMBO), and therefore GRUPO BIMBO may use, reproduce, modify, adapt, or make such information available to the general public, as well as being entitled to use the comments, ideas, suggestions or any information that you may enter on this site, without generating any kind of compensation.

On the other hand, GRUPO BIMBO reserves the right to prevent the publication of photos, graphics, audio or visual material that are illegal, immoral, or that go against its policies, entered by you into the space available to the general public.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

All trademarks, designs, ads, trade names, characters, or any kind of industrial and intellectual property used or displayed on this website are owned by GRUPO BIMBO, or have been introduced with the owner’s authorization.

By accessing this website, you agree not to reproduce or use any kind of industrial and intellectual property rights owned by GRUPO BIMBO without its permission. GRUPO BIMBO will take the appropriate legal action, including criminal, civil and administrative actions, in case of illegal use of their industrial and intellectual property rights.

LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY

By using this website and any website related to GRUPO BIMBO, you expressly understand and agree that:

a) The use of this website is at your own risk.
b) This website is presented on a “as is” basis, as well as “to the extent that it is available”.
c) GRUPO BIMBO expressly disclaims any warranty obligation or liability of any kind, either express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of commercial practice, fitness for a particular purpose and non-violation of third parties rights. d) GRUPO BIMBO does not guarantee that the service will meet your expectations, that the service will be provided continuously, punctually, securely or free from errors or malfunctions, and that the results obtained from the use of this service will be accurate or reliable. GRUPO BIMBO does not guarantee the quality of any products, services nor the veracity and accuracy of the information contained on the website, and does not guarantee that any errors in the computerized system will be repaired.
e) Any material downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of this service is done at your own risk and you are responsible for any damage to your computer system or any loss of data resulting from the download of such material.
f) No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by you from GRUPO BIMBO or through or from this site shall create any responsibility or warranty of any kind.
g) GRUPO BIMBO will not be held responsible in any way for the content or communication purposes exchanged by site users, because the site is only a means to facilitate electronic communication between users and assumes no liability regarding the content of such communications.
h) GRUPO BIMBO accepts no responsibility for the content of other websites that are linked to it, and its insertion to this website should not be misunderstood as being endorsed or approved by GRUPO BIMBO.
i) GRUPO BIMBO shall have no responsibility or liability of any kind for loss caused by any virus transmitted by logging or material downloading from this site, so if you choose to do so it shall always be at your own risk. Some jurisdictions may not allow implied limitations or exclusions of liability; therefore you must verify whether these are applicable to you.
j) GRUPO BIMBO reserves the right to restrict or terminate the access to this website at any time.
k) GRUPO BIMBO reserves the right to modify the content of this website at any time and without prior notice, so it shall not be liable for any implications that this could potentially cause.

PROHIBITIONS

It is forbidden to use this site to perform any act that may constitute as an offense, crime, defamation or calumny to GRUPO BIMBO or upload files that contain viruses.

GOVERNIG LAW

This document is governed by the laws and trials of Mexico City, Mexico.

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

GRUPO BIMBO respects your privacy rights as well as your personal information, therefore all necessary measures are taken in order to keep secure any information you provide, you can trust that GRUPO BIMBO will make good use of such information and shall take all necessary precautions in order to keep your information private and secure in accordance with the following:

PRIVACY NOTICE

In compliance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter “the Law”), we hereby inform you that:

“Corporativo Bimbo, S.A. de C.V.” (hereinafter the “Group”), establishing for the purpose of this Privacy Notice, the address located at Prolongación Paseo de la Reforma #1000, Col. Peña Blanca Santa Fe, Del. Álvaro Obregón, CP 01210, at Mexico City, Mexico, shall be responsible for all personal information provided by individuals (hereinafter “the Rightholders”), for himself or for any one of its controlling, subsidiary or affiliated companies.

The management of the Rightholders personal information shall be carried out in accordance with these terms and conditions, so that from this moment it is understood that the Rightholder understands and agrees with such treatment.

The personal information that the Group may collect directly from the Rightholder with its full consent shall be: name, email, address, telephone number, nationality, birth date, gender, marital status, company and anecdotes.

In case of job applications, the Group will additionally require personal information concerning: desired employment, relocation and travel availability, desired income, level of education, level of spoken languages, professional experience, interests, skills and resume.

The personal information obtained by the Group, will be managed and treated according to the company’s general management and shall be used in order to: (i) identify you (ii) locate you, (iii) communicate with you, (iv) contact you , (v) send you information and/or merchandise, (vi) for statistical purposes, (vii) review and address to your comments, (viii) send GRUPO BIMBO’s Newsletter, (ix) publish the stories you wish to share, (x) communicate promotions, (xi) invite you to participate in GRUPO BIMBO’s social networks, (xii) allow the download of the Group’s press release, (xiii) advertise, (xiv) comply with current legislation, (xv) analyze and respond to job applications, (xvi) comply with the obligations arising from the relationship that links the Rightholder with the Group, (xvii) send notices regarding changes to this Privacy Notice.

It is the Rightholder’s responsibility to ensure that the information provided to the Group is accurate and complete, as well as to inform the Group of any changes in order to comply with the obligation to keep the information up to date.

The temporary management of the Rightholder’s personal information will always be only for a reasonable time in order to comply with the obligations arising as a result of the link that bonds the Rightholder with the Group.

The information delivered to the Group will be properly guarded, preserved and protected by the proper technological and physical means in order to prevent loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft. Only those strictly authorized shall have access to information, whether they are workers, service providers or business partners who have made a commitment to keep the information under strict confidentiality and security; for this purpose, the Group’s employees sign a Privacy Policy, and suppliers and business partners have entered into agreements and contracts where confidentiality of information is expressly agreed.

If the protected personal information is required by an authority of any kind, either by a legal process in order to respond to any complaint or legal action, or to protect the rights of the Group, its customers and the general public, this information will be provided in compliance with the Law.

Rightholders have the right to request access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to the management of their personal information, by a written request addressed to “Corporativo Bimbo, S.A. de C.V.’s” Data Department, to the following address: Prolongación Paseo de la Reforma #1000, Col. Peña Blanca Santa Fe, Del. Álvaro Obregón, CP 01210, at Mexico City, Mexico on business days between 10:00am and 5:00pm.

The Group will respond to the Rightholder’s request once their identity has been proven by presenting a copy of their official identification (ID, passport, military ID, or driver’s license), and having shown the original for comparison, or, if acting on behalf of a third party, by presenting the Public Deed or proxy signed by two witnesses.

In order for any request to be processed it must contain the following:

I. The Rightholder’s name and address, or any other means of contact in order to communicate the answer to its request.

II. Documents proving the Rightholder’s identity or, if applicable, the identity of the Rightholder’s legal representative.

III. A clear and precise description of the personal information on which the Rightholder wishes to exercise any of its rights.

IV. Any other document that facilitates the location of the personal information.

If the Rightholder fails to indicate the address for the response reception, the application shall be deemed as not filed, and an appropriate record shall be issued.

The Group will tell the Rightholder whether or not its request has been accepted, within twenty business days as of the date the request was received, or as of the date Rightholder solved the request for information. If the application is accepted, it will be effective within fifteen following days. When justified, the periods referred to may be extended once for an equal duration.

The response to the Rightholder’s request may be either via email, or by a written response delivered to the Rightholder when it goes directly to the Group’s offices at the address previously established, being able to make a replica of the response in electronic documents, simple copies, or in a verbal manner.

For more information on application requirements, sources, forms and response periods, the Rightholder can contact the Data Department directly at the company address with the Personal Data Department, or by email: datospersonales@grupobimbo.com.

Rightholders have the right to revoke at any time any consent given by them for the treatment of their personal information, for which they must present their application and meet the requirements set forth, in order for the Group to perform the described procedure.

If you wish to stop receiving promotional messages or communications from us you may request this by email at datospersonales@grupobimbo.com.

If the Group requires use your Personal Information for different purposes than those agreed to in terms of the legal relationship the Group has with the Rightholder, this shall be notified by a written notice, by telephone, electronically, or by any other means whether optical, sound, visual or any other technological means created now or in the future, explaining the new uses that the Group wishes to give such information in order to obtain the Rightholder’s authorization.

By means of this Privacy Notice, Rightholders have been properly informed of the personal information collected as well as the corresponding purposes, accepting these terms in accordance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and its Regulations.

The Group has the right to modify this Notice in order to adapt it to any new legislation, case law or industrial practices that may arise, with the understanding that in this event the changes will be posted on this page with reasonable notice before its implementation.

This Privacy Notice, as well as the overall management of the Law made by the Group, is governed by the current legislation enforceable in Mexico, and therefore any dispute arising on the occasion of its application should be solved by the competent courts in Mexico City, Federal District.